Mr Isaac Anthony

 

 

MR ISAAC ANTHONY
Nominator: Public Sector
f
 
Nationality: Citizen of Saint Lucia
Experience/
Training:
Accounting and Finance
Education:
  • MBA, UWI, Barbados (1994 – 1996)
  • BSc. Economics and Accounting (Hons), UWI, Barbados (1984 – 1987)

Career Highlights:

  1. Influential Individual of the Year Award at the Reactions 7th Latin America Reinsurance Awards (May 2018)
  2. Led restructuring of Caribbean Catastrophe Risk Insurance Facility into Segregated Portfolio Company
  3. Led expansion of CCRIF SPC into Central America
  4. Coordinated the formulation of a Medium Term Development and Strategic Plan for Saint Lucia
  5. Supervised the implementation of Value Added Tax in Saint Lucia
  6. Laid the groundwork for the establishment of a National Competitiveness and Productive Council in Saint Lucia
  7. Collaborated with the Caribbean Regional Technical Assistance Centre to establish Caribbean Public Finance Association
  8. Supervised the formulation of Insurance and Money Services legislation in Saint Lucia

 Chairmanships:

 
  1. National Insurance Corporation, Saint Lucia
  2. Investment Committee, National Insurance Corporation
  3. Audit Committee of Board of Directors, St Lucia Electricity Services Ltd
  4. Governance Committee, East Caribbean Financial Holding Company Ltd
  5. Caribbean Public Finance Association (CaPFA)
  6. Saint Lucia Air and Seaports Authority
  7. Special Committee established by Caribbean Development Bank to examine and recommend on the issue of the Expansion of the Bank’s Membership
  8. International Financial & World Investment Corporation
  9. SEMCAR Negotiating Team for Smartstream Software Licence
  10. Audit and Post-Evaluation Committee, Caribbean Development Bank
  11. Standing Budget Committee, CARICOM

 Executive Positions:

Chief Executive Officer, CCRIF SPC (formerly Caribbean Catastrophe Risk Insurance Facility) (Jan 2013 – Present)

 

Government of Saint Lucia:

 

  • Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Economic Planning and National Development (Sept – Dec 2012
  • Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Economic Affairs, Planning and Social Security (Oct 2007 – Aug 2012);
  • Director of Finance, Ministry of Finance, International Financial Services and Economic Affairs (Jul 2002 – Sept 2007);
  • Accountant General, Ministry of Finance (Dec 1991 – Jun 2002)

 Other Positions:

 Previously served as Director on the following Boards:
  1. Caribbean Development Bank
  2. Eastern Caribbean Central Bank
  3. Caribbean Catastrophe Risk Insurance Facility
  4. Computer Centre Ltd
  5. Bank of Saint Lucia
  6. Saint Lucia Solid Waste Management Authority
  7. Saint Lucia Fish Marketing Corporation
  8. Saint Lucia Mortgage Finance Corporation
  9. Saint Lucia National Archives Authority

Alternate Governor for Saint Lucia on Board of Governors of:

  1.  International Monetary Fund
  2.  The World Bank
  3.  Caribbean Development Bank